Finger Hug.

Nearly home time 🙂
Just found out that Gavin and Stacey is on Netflix so watching a couple of episodes before I finish. Been doing lots of Google Adwords training and CPC today.. Funfun 😛
x

20121016-094005.jpg

Good morning, it feels weird to start work on a Tuesday – at least the week should go by quicker hopefully. Didn’t sleep well again last night, woke up at 2 in the morning thinking that it was time to get up for work.. Lol
Had a really weird dream too, can’t really remember much of it now though but I remember waking up in a pretty bad mood because of it. On my second cup of coffee already, hopefully will start to feel awake soon :p x

Peanut Butter Cookies

Stumbled upon these and wow.. yummy! Gonna make some me thinks, just need to find somewhere that sells peanut butter drops, hmm..
Nearly the weekend, yay 😀 x

Ingredients:

2 1/4 cup all purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking soda
1/2 teaspoon salt
1 (3.4 ounce) box instant vanilla pudding
3/4 cup unsalted butter, softened
1/2 cup creamy peanut butter
1/2 cup sugar
1/2 cup light brown sugar
2 large eggs
1 teaspoon vanilla extract
1 tablespoon honey
1 cup milk chocolate chips
1 cup reese’s pieces
1 cup peanut butter chips

Directions:

Preheat the oven to 35o°F. Line 2 cookie sheets with parchment paper.
In a medium bowl, whisk together flour, baking soda, salt and pudding; set aside.
In the bowl of a stand mixer fitted with the paddle attachment, beat butter, peanut butter, sugar and brown sugar on medium speed until light and fluffy, about 3 to 4 minutes. Add eggs, scraping down the sides of the bowl as needed. Add vanilla extract and honey and beat until combined. Reduce speed to low and add flour mixture, beat to combine. Add chocolate chips, reeses pieces and peanut butter chips and mix until incorporated. Preheat the oven to 350°F. Line 2 cookie sheets with parchment paper.
Roll a heaping tablespoon of dough into a 1½-inch ball between your palms and then place it on the prepared baking sheet. Repeat with the remaining dough, spacing the balls about 2 inches apart (you should be able to fit 12 cookies on each sheet). Using your palm, gently flatten the dough balls until they are about ¾ inch thick.
Bake 10 minutes. Let cookies cool on sheets for 2 minutes before transferring cookies to wire racks to cool completely.

Home.

I wanna be home now, not fancying a whole day of work today – felt groggy this morning again too – pretty crap.

The train journey was quite rubbish too, managed to get a seat but was sitting in a carriage with the loudest woman ever! She was talking so loud the whole carriage could hear, probably the whole train! Inside voices please, especially in the morning…

My bottom set of wisdom teeth are coming through today, quite painful. Moan moan moan… I want to go home :/

Wanted to upload some cool photos but the internet is being annoyingly slow now, guess everybody’s on it at this time of day. I have a new slight internet addiction.. Pintrest (http://pinterest.com/johetzel/). It’s pretty cool because you can save pictures you like onto different ‘boards’. I’ve found lots of cool pictures 😀 I like the fact that the website is just a picture sharing website and there’s no status rubbish.

Ooo nearly finished work and home for newly named ‘Pizza Thursday’, (‘Pizza Friday’ will commence next week). Got a couple of free tickets for me and James to see the filming of Russell Howard’s Good News show in London next month, gonna try and book the whole day of work so we can do touristy things in London while we’re there 😀

x

Got a bit wet on the way to work today, it started raining as soon as I got off the train – just my luck really! Still a bit soggy now.. Forgot to take my ipad to work so gonna be a bit bored later 😦 rubbish!

Can’t wait for the weekend, really need a lay in..sleeeeep!

x

You & Me

Today’s going alright so far, got a later train into work today and still managed to get into work on time so think I will start getting the later one to Wolverhampton because I don’t need to rush to the station and the train is less busy. The office is pretty quiet today, a couple of people aren’t in and i’m just keeping to myself and listening to things on Lovefilm 🙂

Had a really strange dream last night that felt really real, I dreamt that I was driving a couple of my friends somewhere but because I haven’t had any driving lessons I was really bad and caused lots of crashes. I dreamt that loads of people died because of my bad driving and I was gonna be sent to prison! It was a really horrible dream because it felt so real and I couldn’t wake up. I’ve had dreams like that before where I’ve dreamt that I was driving a car really dangerously because I don’t even know how to drive… Maybe I should learn? To be fair, if I really needed to drive I would get some lessons but it’s so expensive and the train works out cheaper anyway x

 

20121009-171544.jpg

Nearly finished work, woohoo! Then off to meet James for dinner 🙂 Today hasn’t gone too slowly but glad to be finished, gonna have an early ish night tonight me thinks x

Love.